Home » Clients' Bill of Rights

Clients' Bill of Rights

All of McCarthy Fingar’s lawyers are members of one or more bar associations. We proudly set forth below the Statement of Client’s Rights that has been promulgated by the Appellate Divisions of the Supreme Court of the State of New York. We also set forth our firm's Privacy Policy, as required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.

Statement of Clients Rights

1.          You are entitled to be treated with courtesy and consideration at all times by your lawyer and the other lawyers and personnel in your lawyer's office.

2.          You are entitled to an attorney capable of handling your legal matter competently and diligently, in accordance with the highest standards of the profession. If you are not satisfied with how your matter is being handled, you have the right to withdraw from the attorney-client relationship at any time (court approval may be required in some matters and your attorney may have a claim against you for the value of services rendered to you up to the point of discharge).

3.          You are entitled to your lawyer's independent professional judgment and undivided loyalty uncompromised by conflicts of interest.

4.          You are entitled to be charged a reasonable fee and to have your lawyer explain at the outset how the fee will be computed and the manner and frequency of billing. You are entitled to request and receive a written itemized bill from your attorney at reasonable intervals. You may refuse to enter into any fee arrangement that you find unsatisfactory. In the event of a fee dispute, you may have the right to seek arbitration; your attorney will provide you with the necessary information regarding arbitration in the event of a fee dispute, or upon your request.

5.          You are entitled to have your questions and concerns addressed in a prompt manner and to have your telephone calls returned promptly.

6.          You are entitled to be kept informed as to the status of your matter and to request and receive copies of papers. You are entitled to sufficient information to allow you to participate meaningfully in the development of your matter.

7.          You are entitled to have your legitimate objectives respected by your attorney, including whether or not to settle your matter (court approval of a settlement is required in some matters).

8.          You have the right to privacy in your dealings with your lawyer and to have your secrets and confidences preserved to the extent permitted by law.

9.          You are entitled to have your attorney conduct himself or herself ethically in accordance with the Code of Professional Responsibility.

10.        You may not be refused representation on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, national origin or disability.

We refer you to the New York State Bar Association and to the New York State Unified Court System as additional resources.

Privacy Policy Of McCarthy Fingar LLP

Lawyers, as providers of certain personal services, are required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ("the Act") to inform their clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information. Our law firm understands your concerns as a client for privacy and the need to ensure the privacy of all your information. Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is our highest priority. Lawyers have been and continue to be bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by such Act. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy. The purpose of this notice is to explain our Privacy Policy with regard to personal information about you that we obtain and how we keep that information secure.

Nonpublic Personal Information We Collect

We collect nonpublic personal information about you that is provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization or consent.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR CLIENTS OR FORMER CLIENTS TO ANYONE, EXCEPT AS PERMITTED BY LAW AND ANY APPLICABLE STATE ETHICS RULES.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about current or former clients obtained in the course of representation of those clients, except as expressly or impliedly authorized by those clients to enable us to effectuate the purpose of our representation or as required or permitted by law or applicable provisions of codes of professional responsibility or ethical rules governing our conduct as lawyers.

Confidentiality And Security

We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and to comply with professional guidelines or requirements of law. We maintain such records consistent with applicable rules which govern attorneys at law in New York State but do not retain client and billing records indefinitely. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our professional standards.

Dated: July 1, 2011