Contested Accountings
[…] DR 4-101:          Preservation of Confidences and Secrets of a Client

 

*         *          *

 

B.          Except when permitted under DR 4-101(C), a lawyer shall not knowingly:

 

              1.  Reveal a confidence or secret of a client.

 

*         *          *

 

  1. A lawyer may reveal:

 

*       *       *

 

  1. Confidences or secrets necessary to establish or collect the lawyer’s fee or to defend the lawyer or his or her employees or associates against an accusation or wrongful conduct.

 

CPLR 4503(a) “[U]nless the client waives the privilege, an attorney . . . shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication . . . .”

 

CPLR 4503(b) “in any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will, an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument, but he shall not be allowed to disclose any communication privileged under subdivision (a) which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent.”

     

  • Reconciling the traditional attorney-client privilege rules with the attorney-client relationship between a lawyer and a fiduciary of an estate.  What is different about trusts and estates clients?