New York has at Last Updated its Estate, Gift & Trust Income Taxes – But Were These the Requested Changes
[…] • If the New York taxable estate is greater than 105% of the basic exclusion amount, no credit is allowed.

 

By way of example of the first dot point above, suppose D dies on April 20, 2014 with a New York taxable estate of $2,062,500.  Because $2,062,500 is the basic exclusion amount at the time of death, there will be no estate tax due.

 

The second two dot points describe the infamous “cliff” language in the statute, section 952(c), which provides, in pertinent part:

 

In the case of a decedent whose New York taxable estate exceeds the basic exclusion amount by an amount that is less than or equal to five percent of such amount, the applicable credit amount shall be the amount of tax that would be due under subsection (b) of this section if the amount on which the tax is to be computed were equal to the basic exclusion amount multiplied by one minus a fraction, the numerator of which is the decedent’s New York taxable estate minus the basic exclusion amount, and the denominator of which is five percent of the basic exclusion amount.  Provided, however, that the credit allowed by this subsection shall not exceed the tax imposed by this section, and no credit shall be allowed to the estate of any decedent whose New York taxable estate exceeds one hundred five percent of the basic exclusion amount.

 

In other words, if D’s taxable estate is $2,165,625 (i.e., 105 % of the basic exclusion amount), two (2) tax calculations would be required: one on the applicable credit amount (“ACA”) and the second on the taxable estate.